TERRY FAMILY HISTORIAN

JULY-
AUGUST 1999

EDITOR:  Robert  "Mike "Terry

 

Table of Contents

Editor's note: I'm still thinking about what to write  by Mike Terry

Queries........................................................... by subscribers

Gedcom ........................................................ from James L. Terry


Editor's note: I'm still thinking about what to write

I stumbled onto a letter and disk which I had stuck back with other items and was astonished to find a life work from James L. "Jim" Terry of Arlington, Texas dated June 26, 1995.

What a marvelous piece of work. Nine thousand Terry descendants from Lawrence County Alabama with interesting notes. This will keep you busy and I will index it tonight.

 

Marcus Johns <Bombay@lowcountry.com>

TERRY THEIRRY WINN RIVERS JOHNS

Subject: Rosa Clara Terry

Dear Mike,

My name is Terri and I am helping my cousin research our family. My great great grandmother was named Rosa Clara Terry. She was married to Barney Brantley Winn. We have never been able to find out anything else about her including her dates of birth or death. I found your site a little while ago and came across the information that is below (which is also the letter I just e-mailed to my cousin). Could you please confirm for me if Rosa Clara and Barney Brantley Winn had a son named John Michael Winn (he is my great grandfather) and if I have all the other info below correct. I would also love to know if the original Therry below is actually spelled T-H-E-R-R-Y and where the family originated if you know. Thank you and I look forward to hearing from you.

Terri

To: Rhonda
From: Marcus Johns <Bombay@lowcountry.com>

TERRY THERRY WINN BOWERS WOOD RIVERS

Rhonda, I found the following info on Poppy's grandmother Rosa Clara Terry. I am e-mailing the man who researched and try to get him to verify. He got the info from a man named Murphy B. Winn, 31 Held Circle, Charleston, SC 28412. If I understood the chart correctly then he is also a direct des. of Barney Brantley Winn.

If John Michael Winn had a brother named Barney Elliott Winn born in 1893 then all this is correct. I'll let you know as soon as I hear from the man. Rosa Clara Terry b. March 12, 1850 d. Aug. 6, 1910 married ? Barney Brantley Winn b. 3-10-1842/40 d. 1-5-1908

Rosa Clara Terry's Parents:

John Michael Terry (guess that's where they got John Michael Winn) b. 4-13-1821 d. 1-23-1904 married ? Ellen A. Bowers B. 4-___-1826 d. 12-3-1896

John Michael Terry's Parents:

Phillip Terry, Jr. no b. or d. dates married ? 1. Mary Rivers 2. Rebecca Rivers b. 1794 (no other info on this group, but notice both last named Rivers)

Phillip Terry, Jr.'s Parents: Phillip Terry, Sr. b. 1764 d. 1839 married 1792 to Delilah S. Wood

Phillips Terry, Sr.'s Parents:

Michael Therry (that is how they had it spelled) b. before 1794  d. before 1793


Curtis Grigsby  
imatx@lcc.net 

TERRY MURRAY KELLEY


Do you have any information on a German Albert Terry?  He was born in Brock, TX on January 20, 1910 and died in Lufkin, TX on March 18, 1953.  His wife was Allie Bess Murray, who was born on July 3, 1909 and died in Homer, TX on January 31, 1996.  They were born in Golden, TX on March 31, 1928.

His father was Albert Thomas Terry who was born on September 16, 1867 in Trinity, Trinity Co., TX and died on April 10, 1929 in Homer, Angelina Co., TX.  His wife was Nancy Catherine Kelley, who was born on Jaunary 27, 1872 in Little Rock, AR.

I am a newbie to genealogy and am trying to reconstruct my mother-in-law's family.  I have searched your web page for any information and could not find anything....maybe I just don't know how to find it.  I have also search on several sites on the Web and have not been successful.

The information that I have originated from a family Bible that my mother-in-law has in her possession.

Any help you could give would be appreciated.


Sandra Barnett Musick

TERRY MCCOOL MUSICK BARNETT

Looking for information on Lucinda Terry born March 22,1831. Where, is a good question. In 1902 her son lists IN, as well the 1870 TX census. But, the 1860 MO census indicates born in Tennessee, and the LDS site ancestry file, someone has said MO!!!!!! See my problem!

Lucinda married James McCool on January 31, 1849 in MO and I have found where they were in the Papinville, Praire Township area of Bates Co, Mo at least by 1858.

I am hoping that someone can help me with who her parents were and if anyone is from her line....

Thanks a bunch

 

Name: Fran West
Website: West/Hykal Homepage
Referred by: Just Surfed On In
From: Michigan

TERRY BOBO MCGILL PROBY SMITH


Comments: My "Brick Wall" Terry line ends with Kibble/Keeble Terry b abt 1799/1800 VA d, aft 1861 TN m. to Rebecca b. abt 1801 KY? . Appears to be in the household of Thomas Terry b 1760-1770 in 1830 Bedford Co TN Census, Was in 1832 Bedford Co. TN, 1850 Marshall Co. TN, 1860 Sugartree, Decatur Co. TN census. Has brothers Robert Henry Terry m. to Elizabeth Bobo, John Terry who died between 1840-1850 Lauderdale Co. AL, and poss. Thomas Terry m. to E. McGill ( they have Bedford Co TN family ties) who is in ARK.This Thomas has a son named Keeble b. 1848 TN. Kibble's brother- in- law was a James M. Proby will dated 1861 proven 1867 in which he names Kibble, Robert, John as his "brothers". Wifes name unknown. Orphans of John are Dolly Ann Terry age 16 ( poss. Elizabeth Ann Terry) and Daniel Terry and they are living in the Morrison household in 1850 Lauderdale Co. AL , Daniel is age 14 and is deaf. Here is a question for you Terry researchers out there. In the household of Richard Everett Terry in 1850 and 1860 AL are listed 3 males named John. Thomas & Keeble/Kibble. I am told THESE ARE NOT Richard's children. Are they the missing orphans of my Kibble's brother John? They fit the same age group. If they are, than what family connection is there between my Terry line and Richard Everett Terry's Terry line? Hillard Judge Terry is also from Richard's line and he is married to a Smith. My Kibble's daughters full name is Nancy Smith Terry. I know this is most unlikey but when you hit a brick wall you look at any possibilities available. A clue is a clue.

 

Name: Carole Lackey

TERRY LACKEY THOMAS FULGHAM PRIDDY


Comments:

1st: Carole LACKEY, OK

2: Jewell Clifton LACKEY, B: 8/17/1912 Lone Oak, nr Hartshorne, Pittsburg Co, OK; d 3/27/1965 Bakersfield, Kern, CA
3: Alice Oney THOMAS, b:10/1/1892 Kennedy, Indian Terr (OK); d 7/16/1980 Bakersfield, Kern Co, CA

4: Mary Lilly "Doll" FULGHAM, b:3/1/1871 TX; d: 10/29/1949 Bakersfield, Kern Co, CA
5: Mary Elizabeth TERRY; b: 2/11/1843 MS (or AL); d: l0/26/1918 Pittsburg Co, OK

6: Deacon Thomas TERRY; b: ab 1810 TN; married bef 1845 MS to Malinda PRIDDY.

Thanks to your great site & to a "cousin" I have been able to get the above. I originally had Mary Lilly FULGHAM, and her death certificate showed: Terry, TX. well, I didn't know if that was the city of Terry or what. But I hoped & kept my fingers crossed that TERRY was the last name of my grandmother's mother!! It was!! From your TERRY Home Page search engine I got Fulgham info on 3 of your issues, with census data on Mary Lilly FULGHAM's offspring. I only had 3 and was a bit antsy about them. You gave me her parents & a grandmother, also. Great search engine!! Excellent TERRY site. I plan to read each "issue" as I can. Thanks. If you have additional info for me, PLEASE write!! Carole (age 60++ & searching my genealogy!) w/everyone's help...... I am not sure who Mary Lilly FULGHAM's father was - Does anyone know? Some think E. M. or E. W. Fulgham Perhaps Elias W. FULGHAM?? What census would he be on? I want it all!! More TERRY's, too.


Norris and Joan Allen
[norrisandjoan@mindspring.com

TERRY BARTON


Mike, I was a long time subscriber of TFH. I am new on the computer (just got it Christmas) and I can't seem to link on to your TFH information with www.terry-family-historian.com<--TFH Homepage. What am I doing wrong?
(I think it needs to be http://www.terry-family-historian.com   The, Editor) I'm still looking for Bird/Byrd Terry from Laurens, SC, moved to GA ca 1847 and married Arminda Barton. Had 13 children, two by his first wife in SC (name unknown), the rest by Arminda. With all the volumes of information you have put out, I'm still lost!!

Am anxious to re-establish your source of information.

Joan Terry Allen
3400 Knollwood Court
Buford, GA 30519


Paul Crame [cramer_paul@hotmail.com]  

TERRY TOMBS

Archibald Terry was born on May 26, 1799 in Buckingham county Virginia and died on Sep 24, 1851 at McCracken county, Kentucky. He married Nancy Ann Tombs on April 14,1822 in Buckingham county, Virginia. He is buried near

Paducah, Kentucky by the Cumberland River. Does anyone know details of his parents and ancestry who were from Virginia? Thank you.


Hi,

Just wanted to let you know I enjoyed your web site.  If you would like, you can add my personal genealogy web site to your list.  It includes the TERRY surname. 

http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Ranch/3773

Thanks, Frank  e-mail:  frank2n2@bellsouth.net


Todd Goddard [icred@earthlink.net]

I will start where I end and work my way back.

TERRY HOLLOWAY POPE BARBER REYNOLDS PHILLIPS

1. Benjamin TERRY b. 1685 Freetown, Bristol, Mass. m. Margaret HOLLOWAY

2. Benjamin TERRY b. 1710/1715 Freetown, Bristol, Mass. m. 27 Sep 1741 in Rochester, Mass. a Joanna POPE b. 20 Feb. 1715 Dartmouth, Mass.
3. Seth TERRY b. 22 Jan 1764 Exter, Washington, RI m. Mary BARBER b. 16 May 1764 Richmond, Washington, RI.

4. Moses TERRY 2 Dec. 1788 Exter, RI m.23 Jan 1812 Exter, RI a Sarah
REYNOLDS b. 1 Sep.. 1793 Exter, RI

5. William Reynolds TERRY b. 2 Jun. 1812 Exter, RI d. 30 May 1868 St. George, Washington, Utah m. 20 Dec. 1835 in South Kingston, RI a Mary Allen PHILLIPS b. 11 Mar 1815 Wakefield, RI. d. 9 Oct. 1898 Draper, Salt Lake City, Utah.



Peggy Grant
gandpgrant@email.msn.com

TERRY BROWN ENNIS GRANT

I
am seeking information about John Terry, ca 1760 VA to 1842 IN and married to Esther Brown in Botetourt co, VA. I need the children of this couple. Is there a William Terry as a son? He would be born in TN 1785 and died in MO 1869. He was married to Barbara Ennis. If his father is not John Terry, Revolutionary War patriot, then who were his parents? Thanks, Peggy Grant

 imatx [
imatx@lcc.net]

Curtis Grigsby
gterry1@bellsouth.net


TERRY MURRAY KELLEY GRIGSBY


Do you have any information on a German Albert Terry?  He was born in Brock, TX on January 20, 1910 and died in Lufkin, TX on March 18, 1953.  His wife was Allie Bess Murray, who was born on July 3, 1909 and died in Homer, TX on January 31, 1996.  They were born in Golden, TX on March 31, 1928.  
His father was Albert Thomas Terry who was born on September 16, 1867 in Trinity, Trinity Co., TX and died on April 10, 1929 in Homer, Angelina Co., TX.  His wife was Nancy Catherine Kelley, who was born on Jaunary 27, 1872 in Little Rock, AR.
 
I am a newbie to genealogy and am trying to reconstruct my mother-in-law's family.  I have searched your web page for any information and could not find anything....maybe I just don't know how to find it.  I have also search on several sites on the Web and have not been successful.

The information that I have originated from a family Bible that my mother-in-law has in her possession.
 
Any help you could give would be appreciated.
 

imatx@lcc.net

 
 

Dear Mr. Terry, I have recently found your Website and it is a delight to read about the Terrys.  I don't know much about my line of the Terrys except that my grandfather's name is Roy Paul Terry and he was born in Royston, Franklin County, GA approx. 95 years ago.  There is a prominent Terry family in Anderson, SC that I think we are related to but they probably don't claim us as kin. 

One possible connection that I find fascinating is to the "Black Irish" (most of the descendents of my grandfather including myself have jet black hair and blue eyes).  He has often referred to us as "Black Irish".  I have heard that one of our ancestors was the captain of the guard to the King of Spain.  Also have you heard ot the famous TERRY Brandy of Jerez which is a brandy that is produced in Spain and sold throughout the world?  I have heard that these Terrys have been distilling brandy in Spain for over 600 years.  I wonder about these Spanish connections to the Terry surname.  If you or anyone has information on this please post it on the Website.  Keep up the good work.   
 
Sincerely,
John G. Terry
Clemson, SC
gterry1@bellsouth.net


kandice
kando@citynet.net

TERRY HORTON

Hello, I'm looking for infromation regarding Miles Terry family who married Hannah Horton in 1782 in Virginia. Their daughter Annie is my husband's 4th great grandmother. Does anyone know the parents were of Hannah Horton. Any information would be appreciated.

 
Hans Kronouer
hans@alexia.net.au

TERRY CREAGH MACNAMARA STACKPOOLE KRONOUER

Dear Mike, Recently came across a line of my family which I had not expected. There are some Terry that came to Spain around 1750 to which I am related through my grandmother's line.

Working back I have a Philip Terry, born around 1592, married to a Jeane Creagh.  William Terry (born 22 Apr 1715 Cork) married to Margaret Macnamara (1720?) went to Spain. This William was the son of Ignatius Terry (born 3 Mar 1686) and Catherine Stackpoole (born 1 Aug. 1691, Dublin). I think Ignatius was a son of Philip. Can you help me with further information? By the way if some of the Spanish data is of interest, I am happy to forward these to you.

Many thanks and kind regards,
Hans Kronouer (Melbourne, Australia)

 
Benjamin T. Love

benlove@means.net

Mike Terry wrote:

My scanner may have made a boo boo. Great to find more cousins. I have not  had contact with any active researchers on this branch of the family and my data consisted of mostly the Bible Record from Sunflower Co. MS and Census records. Would appreciate any gaps in this family group. Did you look at my pedigree? This shows everything I have on your family.

I shall put something together for you. Ben
-- Benjamin T. Love /
benlove@means.net /
http://www.ncrypt.com
 
 
My thanks are endless to you!!! Thank you much!!


From: Mike Terry
mike.terry@terry-family-historian.com
To: Shan
mixer@fretel.com

Subject: RE: Terry Contacts
 
Post this on Terry message area on Genforum. I think Beverly Conolly is thinking about getting on line. She is not now. I had her current address at one time; however, my disk drive died and I do not have her current  address now.

Can anyone put me in contact with Beverly R. Conolly of MD, Lena
Ross Carter of MS, Mrs. Paul Draughn of MS or Shirley Castleman of OK??? These women  were named as sources for the James Gideon Terry line in a "Terry Family Historian" newsletter that I ran across. There is much confusion regarding this line and I really need help! Much thanks!!

 

Betty Wollenberg
redotter@networksplus.net

WOLLENBERG TERRY MCKEE HEINE LADEW

Sir, my name is Betty (McKee)Wollenberg and I am looking for info on my biological mother. her name is Martha Opal Terry and I believe she was born in either 1928 or 1929 as it listed her age as 19 on my birth certificate and I was born in 1948. I believe she was either born in TX or OK and i really think it was probably Okla. as I know her mother was living in Tishamingo Okla. in about 1960 or so when I was in the 6th grade. I do not know her parents names. She married my daddy Silas F. McKee in probably 1947 or possibly 1948. she was married to a William "Bill" Heine before she married my dad, and they had a daughter Sharon.  She married William LaDew after she and my dad were divorced. My dad and Opal divorced when I was about 9 mo old and I was raised by my daddy. I posted similar info on the Terry forum, which is where I found your e-mail address. Hope you have some info to offer or maybe other ways for me to search if possible. I am working on my family tree and would love to have some info on this branch.

Thanks for your attention to this message.

Betty Wollenberg

Visitors to this page Hit Counter

Home.gif (1264 bytes)

Page last edited: 02/24/2008